AthleticsTriathlon

4th Installment of Schools’ Multi-Sport Series

2017.11.19 - Atlantic Primary Schools Aquathlon Championships 2017 at the National Aquatic Centre, Couva. Photo by: Richard Lyder

The fourth installment of Schools Multi-Sport Series splashed off last Sunday 19th November 2017 at the National Aquatic Centre, Couva with the Schools’ Aquathlon Championships.  It was an action packed day with the Atlantic Primary Schools’ Aquathlon (25 schools and 200 athletes) being held in the morning and the TTTF Secondary Schools’ event (21 schools and […]

The fourth installment of Schools Multi-Sport Series splashed off last Sunday 19th November 2017 at the National Aquatic Centre, Couva with the Schools’ Aquathlon Championships.  It was an action packed day with the Atlantic Primary Schools’ Aquathlon (25 schools and 200 athletes) being held in the morning and the TTTF Secondary Schools’ event (21 schools and 96 athletes) held in the afternoon.

At the end of this first event in the Multi-Sport Series, Dunross is leading the primary schools, followed by Bishops Junior and St. Monica’s while in the Secondary Schools, Fatima is the leader, followed by St. Joseph’s Convent and Bishops POS.

The High Point Multi-Sport trophy will be awarded at the end of the Multi-Sport Series and the winner will be based on the points earned by the schools.  A duathlon will follow in Term 2, in March 2018 and a triathlon in Term 3,in May 2018.

The aim of the Multi-sport series is to promote multi-sport among primary and secondary schools within Trinidad & Tobago and the TTTF’s goal to have representation from at least one student from each of the 720 schools nationwide.

 

Primary Schools Results:

Boys 12 & over (1.5KM RUN / 200M SWIM / 750M RUN)1st 15:11 NIKOLI BLACKMAN           |BISHOPS JR          2nd 16:01 JAMES CASTAGNE-HAY        |ST. ANDREWS          3rd 16:14 DANIAL SHAW               |DUNROSS  Girls 12 & over (1.5KM RUN / 200M SWIM / 750M RUN)1st 16:41   AMELIA RAJACK            | ST. PETERS PRIVATE   2nd 16:49   MAKAIRA WALLACE          | DUNROSS              3rd 17:02   MEKELLE CEDENO           | ST. MONICA’S

Boys 10-11 (1,000M RUN / 100M SWIM / 500M RUN)1st 10:24   ZACHARY ANTHONY          | BISHOPS JR           2nd 10:24   TRISTAN SCOTT            | ST. ANDREWS          3rd 10:42   SHAELEN REECE            | BISHOPS JR

Girls 10-11 (1,000M RUN / 100M SWIM / 500M RUN)1st 11:11   MADARA EDWARDS           | MONTROSE GOVT       2nd 11:23   MAIDAN EDWARDS           | MONTROSE GOVT        3rd 11:27   LUDMILLA GENTHER         | ST. ANDREWS

Boys 8-9 (400M RUN / 50M SWIM / 200M RUN)  1st 5:28   FINN DE FREITAS           | DUNROSS             2nd 5:39   ADAM SCOON                | ST. MONICA’S         3rd 5:40   JADEN MILLS               | MED HOME SCHOOL

Girls 8-9 (400M RUN / 50M SWIM / 200M RUN)  1st 6:12   GIANNA PICHERY            | HOLY NAME PREP      2nd 6:22   JADE HAYNES               | ST. ANDREWS         3rd 6:34   JENAYA RICHENS            | SACRED HEART GIRLS

Boys 7 & under (200M RUN / 25M SWIM / 100M RUN) 1st 4:29   396  AZIZ HADEED           | DUNROSS             2nd 4:31   383  MALACHI LEACH         | BISHOPS JR           3rd 4:39   448  RAFAEL WAN            | ISPS                       Girls 7 & under (200M RUN / 25M SWIM / 100M RUN) 1st 4:30   SAMATHA DE FREITAS-MAN    | BISHOPS JR          2nd 4:49   ABELLA MOLLENTHIEL        | ST. MONICA’S         3rd 5:37   MALIA WHISKEY             | BISHOPS JR            Relay (800M RUN / 100M SWIM / 400M RUN)1st 8:52   RELAY TEAM 1 BISHOPS J    |  BISHOPS JR             2nd 9:21   RELAY TEAM 2 DUNROSS      |  DUNROSS                3rd 9:25   RELAY TEAM 8 DUNROSS      |  DUNROSS

Secondary Schools Results:

Boys 16& over (3KM RUN / 400M SWIM / 2KM RUN)1st 28:40   KAREEM MASON             | ST. MARY’S COLLEGE   2nd 28:52   SERGIO DES VIGNES        | QRC                  3rd 29:26   LIAM TREPTE              | TRINITY EAST

Girls 16& over (3KM RUN / 400M SWIM / 2KM RUN)1st 33:34   KRISTIN SCOTT            | SJC                  2nd 34:27   KIRSTEN ST. OMER         | SJC                  3rd 35:09   TERESA OTERO             | ST. FRANCOIS GIRLS

Boys 14-15 (2KM RUN / 300M SWIM / 1KM RUN) 1st 18:54   TROY LLANOS              | FATIMA               2nd 19:09   KYLE WEST                | FATIMA               3rd 19:23   ADAM SUITE               | FATIMA

Girls 14-15 (2KM RUN / 300M SWIM / 1KM RUN)

1st 20:04   ZAHRA GASKIN             | BISHOPS EAST        2nd 20:41   DOMINIQUE NURSE-ALLEN    | BISHOPS                3rd 22:43   TAHIRA BEEPAT            | HOLY NAME

Boys 13 & under (1.5KM RUN / 200M SWIM / 750M RUN)

1st 15:05   LUKE FERREIRA            | FATIMA               2nd 15:34   KERON KOTIAH             | TUNAPUNA SECONDARY  3rd 16:08   JOSH FULLER              | MAPLE LEAF           Girls 13 & under (1.5KM RUN / 200M SWIM / 750M RUN)       1st 15:50   SAVANNAH CHEE-WAH        | BISHOPS                 2nd 16:05   ISIS GASKIN              | BISHOPS EAST        3rd 16:34   DANIELLA BLACKMAN        | BISHOPS

Relay (2KM RUN / 300M SWIM / 1KM RUN)  1st 16:02   FATIMA RELAY TEAM 4             | FATIMA COLLEGE         2nd 16:20   ST. MARY’S RELAY TEAM           | ST. MARY’S COLLEGE    3rd 16:24   ST. MARY’S RELAY TEAM           | ST. MARY’S COLL

leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Name*

Email*

Website

19 − 3 =