AthleticsTriathlon

Ross and Costelloe at Championships

Sunday 9th April 2017 - TTTF National Duathlon Championships 2017 - Photo by: Richard Lyder

As predicted the National Duathlon Championships did not disappoint.   Over 100 athletes took part in last Sunday’s National Duathlon Championships, racing in either the Standard (10k run, 40k bike, 5k run)  Sprint Distance (5k run, 20k bike and 2.5k run) or the Dash Distance (2.5krun, 7.5kbike, 500m run). The race which took place at the […]

As predicted the National Duathlon Championships did not disappoint.

 

Over 100 athletes took part in last Sunday’s National Duathlon Championships, racing in either the Standard (10k run, 40k bike, 5k run)  Sprint Distance (5k run, 20k bike and 2.5k run) or the Dash Distance (2.5krun, 7.5kbike, 500m run). The race which took place at the Queen’s Park Savannah,  saw reigning National Duathlon Champions Jenna Ross and Jason Constelloe retain their crowns in the Standard Distance, thrilling the large crowd of spectators.

 

The men’s race was as exciting as it can get, with defending champion Jason Costelloe hot on the heels of eventual 2nd place winner Gavyn Nero in the 10k run.

Costelloe overtook Nero on the bike leg of the race, clinching victory in a winning time of 1:52:37.

 

In the women’s race, defending champion Jenna Ross dominated the field from the start, winning in a definitive time of 2:09:20.

 

In the juniors (16-19yrs), Hayden Reid and Rachel Grosberg were crowned the  Junior male and female Junior Duathlon Champion respectively.

The Dash event was won by Linford Blackwood in the male category and Kirsten St. Omer in the female category.

 

The next TTTF hosted event will be the Secondary and Primary Schools Triathlon Championships to be held at the Aquatic Centre in Couva on the 13th and 14th May respectively.

 

 

 

Results and Distances

 

Distances:

 

Standard: 10k run, 40k ride, 5k run

Sprint: 5k run, 20k ride and 2.5k run

Dash: 2.5k run, 7.5k ride, 500m run

 

 

Junior Male (16-19yrs) Sprint Distance

#109  1st HAYDEN REID

#107  2nd LOGAN RAYMOND

#104  3rd JONATHAN THOMPSON

 

 

Junior Female (16-19yrs) Sprint Distance

#101  1st RACHEL GROSBERG #102  2nd NOA SHEPHERD

 

 

Senior Male Standard Distance

#89  1st JASON COSTELLOE          #87  2nd GAVYN NERO                    #136 3rd JUNIOR BRISTOL

 

 

Senior Female Standard Distance

#90  1st JENNA ROSS               #94  2nd KIYOMI RANKINE           #88  3rd MEGAN CHARLES

 

Dash Distance

Male

#132 1st LINFORD BLACKWOOD#189 2nd SCOTT MARCHACK #170 3rd DILLON PIERRE

 

`Female

#186 1st KIRSTIN ST. OMER

#129 2nd HAYLEY RICHARDS

185  3rd STEFANIE RAJKUMARSINGH

 

Relays

#196 1st  LIONEL DANDRADE & CHRIS GOVIA

#195 2nd  TED JOHN & JYME BRIDGES

#199 3rd  JEAN-MARC GRANDERSON & FRANCOIS JOSEPH

leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Name*

Email*

Website

2 × four =