AthleticsTriathlon

SJC make their mark at the TTTF Secondary Schools Duathlon

Sunday March 19, 2017 - TTTF Secondary Schools Duathlon Championships 2017

The Trinidad & Tobago Triathlon Federation hosted its 3rd installment of the TTTF Secondary Schools Multi-Sport Series on Sunday March 19th, 2017, with a duathlon held at the Diego Martin Highway. Reigning champions of the TTTF Multi-Sport series 2016, St. Joseph’s Convent Port of Spain continued their quest to retain the overall Multi-Sport trophy by […]

The Trinidad & Tobago Triathlon Federation hosted its 3rd installment of the TTTF Secondary Schools Multi-Sport Series on Sunday March 19th, 2017, with a duathlon held at the Diego Martin Highway.

Reigning champions of the TTTF Multi-Sport series 2016, St. Joseph’s Convent Port of Spain continued their quest to retain the overall Multi-Sport trophy by leading the event standing, sweeping the top three places in all but one race. In the boys, the battle was fierce between Fatima, QRC and St. Mary’s College, with St. Mary’s taking home the top two places in the relays.

The final event in the Atlantic Multisport Series, the Triathlon Championships will be held in May 2017.

The High Point TTTF Secondary Schools Multi-Sport trophy will be awarded at the end of the series and the winner will be based on the points earned by the schools.

Results from Sunday’s event are attached.

16 & over girls

Distances: 2K Run / 3 Loop Ride / 1K Run                     Time:

16 & over boys

Distances: 2K Run / 3 Loop Ride / 1K Run                  Time:

1: Noa Shepherd – St. Josephs Convent                         |28:08

2: 42 Kristin Scott – St. Josephs Convent                      |28:24

3: 40 Alexi Attale – St. Josephs Convent                       |29:10

 

1: 82 Tyrese Bernard – Holy Cross College               |23:52

2: 32 Ayomide Gilbert Semper – Queens Royal        |23:59

College

3: 4 Logan Raymond – Fatima College                      |24:21

 

14-15 girls

Distances: 1.6K Run /2 Loop Ride / 800M Run

14-15 boys

Distances: 1.6K Run /2 Loop Ride /800M Run

1: 51 Kirsten St. Omer – St. Josephs Convent              |20:39

2: 49 Arianne-Marie Rocke – St. Josephs Convent      |22:45

3: 44 Victoria Gillette – St. Josephs Convent               |22:48

1:  12 Nathaniel Mouttet – Fatima College                  |18:58

2: 7   Lucas Byam – Fatima College                            |19:55

3:  31 Chad Hosein – Presentation College                 |20:03

Chaguanas

 

13 & under girls

Distances: 1K Run /1 Loop Ride /500M Run

13 & under boys

Distances: 1K Run / 1 Loop Ride /500M Run

1: 38 Kaya Rankine Beadle – St. Augustine Girls’          |12:35

High School

2: 56  Joria Jallim – St. Josephs Convent                         |12:55

3: 54 Hannah Boucaud- St. Josephs Convent                  |13:42

 

1: 35 Miykayl Gafoor – Queens Royal College           |12:12

2: 70 Stefan Stuven – St. Mary’s College                    |12:29

3: 71 Graeme Waithe-Toussaint – St. Mary’s College |13:04

Relays

Distances: 1.6K Run / 2 Loop Ride /800M Run

 

1st: St. Mary’s College

2nd: St. Mary’s College

3rd:  Fatima College

 

leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Name*

Email*

Website

6 − 4 =

u

E-PAPER

REACH US

  • Email
  • Phone
    (868) 718-2071
  • Address
    P.O. Box 1038, Port of Spain, Trinidad, W.I.