Ball GamesBasketball

SOS Basketball Invitational Ready for Tip Off

sos-collecting-u19-invitational-trophy

The Maloney Indoor Sport Arena will feature Trinidad and Tobago’s most exciting youth basketball prospects when the Stories of Success Basketball Academy’s 2017 CLUTCH Invitational tournament gets underway, October 21st & 22nd. With the Academy building on the success of its inaugural 2016 youth basketball tournament, the 2017 event has increased its scope, moving from […]

The Maloney Indoor Sport Arena will feature Trinidad and Tobago’s most exciting youth basketball prospects when the Stories of Success Basketball Academy’s 2017 CLUTCH Invitational tournament gets underway, October 21st & 22nd.

With the Academy building on the success of its inaugural 2016 youth basketball tournament, the 2017 event has increased its scope, moving from one day of competition to two. Participation has also been amplified through the accommodating of two divisions (U17 and U21 – four teams each), with the tournament serving as a condensed high-level competitive showcase for young athletes to display their ability to local and international high school and college/university coaches and scouts.

Brian Chase Basketball Academy (U21), Maloney Pacers (U17 & U21), Spartans (U17), 500 Hawks (U17 & U21), along with hosts SOS (U17 & U21) will compete to be champions in the two divisions. Day 1 of the tournament will see each team facing the other in the group stage, with semi-final fixtures and the U17 and U21 finals being played on Day 2.

The two day event, sanctioned by the National Basketball Federation of Trinidad and Tobago (NBFTT), will also feature divisional skills contests, 3-point shootouts, as well as a women’s exhibition match featuring teams competing in the upcoming FEM.BA (Female Basketball Action) Tournament, and special cheerleading displays performed by Trinidad and Tobago Cheer Federation (TTCF) teams.

Tournament Program:

Saturday

10:00 am Team Arrival  
11:00 am Opening Ceremony  
Schedule of Fixtures
12:00 pm Game 1 (U17) – SOS v Spartans  
12:30 pm Game 2 (U17) – Hawks v Pacers  
1:00 pm Game 3 (U21) – SOS v BCBA  
1:30 pm Game 4 (U21) – Hawks v Pacers  
2:00 pm Game 5 (U17) – SOS v Hawks  
2:30 pm Game 6 (U17) – Pacers v Spartans  
3:00 pm Game 7 (U21) – SOS v Hawks  
3:30 pm Game 8 (U21) – Pacers v BCBA  
4:00 pm Game 9 (U17) – Hawks v Spartans  
4:30 pm Game 10 (U17) – SOS v Pacers  
5:00 pm Game 11 (U21) – Hawks v BCBA  
5:30 pm Game 12 (U21) – SOS v Pacers  
6:00 pm End of Day 1  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday

Schedule of Fixtures
11:00 am Team Arrival  
12:00 pm Game 13 (U17 Semifinal) – 1st v 4th  
12:30 pm Game 14 (U17 Semifinal) – 2nd vs 3rd  
1:00 pm Game 15 (U21 Semifinal ) – 1st v 4th  
1:30 pm Game 16 (U21 Semifinal) – 2nd vs 3rd  
2:00 pm 3 Point Contest/Skills Challenge  
3:00 pm Exhibition Match  
3:30 pm Entertainment  
4:00 pm Game 17 (U17 Final) – 1st vs 2nd  
4:30 pm Game 18 (U21 Final) – 1st vs 2nd  
5:00 pm Prize Giving Presentation/Closing Remarks  
6:00 pm End of Tournament  

 

Should you require further information, please contact:


Kern George – President/Head Coach

Email: kerngeorgekg@hotmail.com

Tel.:    1 (868) 346-9753

Chevon Le Gendre – Vice President/Operations Manager

Email: chevonlegendre@gmail.com

Tel.:    1 (868) 468-546


 

leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Name*

Email*

Website

19 − eleven =