Ball GamesCricket

JAGUARS AIM TO WRAP UP FIFTH TITLE

JOHN’S, Antigua – The final phase of the 2018-19 West Indies Championship begins when the eighth round of matches start tomorrow.   Front-runners Guyana Jaguars will be aiming to put their hands firmly on the Headley/Weekes Trophy, the symbol of supremacy in the Championship, for the fifth straight season, when they travel to face Jamaica […]

  1. JOHN’S, Antigua – The final phase of the 2018-19 West Indies Championship begins when the eighth round of matches start tomorrow.

 

Front-runners Guyana Jaguars will be aiming to put their hands firmly on the Headley/Weekes Trophy, the symbol of supremacy in the Championship, for the fifth straight season, when they travel to face Jamaica Scorpions in the key match of the round at Sabina Park.

  • For “live” scores the matches, visit the Match Centreon the Cricket West Indies website

and click the “DOMESTIC” tab: http://cricketwestindies.org/index.php/match-centre/

and you can subscribe to receive pre-play alerts

 

At the same time – Leeward Islands Hurricanes will be seeking to stay in the hunt, in the event of a Jags slip-up, when they meet Trinidad & Tobago Red Force at Warner Park.

And, Windward Islands Volcanoes will be looking to complete the season sweep against Barbados Pride at the Arnos Vale Sports Complex.

Scorpions vs Jaguars in Kingston, Jamaica

The Jags will be aiming to collect a bag of points, extend their lead and put themselves out of reach of the chasing pack.

In the previous round of matches when the two sides faced each other, the Jaguars coasted to a seven-wicket victory to break a losing streak.

They will be hoping to find the same form and complete the season sweep in their opponents’ backyard.

Squads:

SCORPIONS (from) – Paul Palmer (captain), Jermaine Blackwood, Dennis Bulli, Akim Frazer, Assad Fudadin, Derval Green, Brandon King, Reynard Leveridge, Jerome Taylor, Aldaine Thomas, Chadwick Walton, Kenroy Williams, Oraine Williams

IN–Frazer; OUT–Rovman Powell

JAGUARS (from) – Leon Johnson (captain), Christopher Barnwell, Anthony Bramble, Tagenarine Chanderpaul, Chandrapaul Hemraj, Keon Joseph, Gudakesh Motie, Veerasammy Permaul, Clinton Pestano, Raymon Reifer, Sherfane Rutherford, Romario Shepherd, Vishaul Singh

Unchanged

UMPIRES – Patrick Gustard, Zahid Bassarath (Trinidad & Tobago)

MATCH REFEREE – Denovan Hayles

RESERVE UMPIRE – Christopher Wright

Hurricanes vs Red Force in Basseterre, St. Kitts

Hurricanes logged a confidence-boosting victory over Volcanoes in the previous round in a low-scoring affair, at the same time that Red Force were upstaged by an outstanding hundred from Jonathan Carter that led the Pride to a stunning, come-from-behind victory.

When the two sides met earlier in the season, Hurricanes claimed a big win on their opponents’ turf and will be seeking a season sweep against Red Force.

Squads:

HURRICANES (from) ­– Kieran Powell (captain), Sheno Berridge, Quinton Boatswain, Nelson Bolan, Keacy Carty, Rahkeem Cornwall, Jahmar Hamilton, Montcin Hodge, Damion Jacobs, Alzarri Joseph, Jaison Peters, Devon Thomas, Terance Warde

IN–Joseph; OUT–Kian Pemberton

RED FORCE (from) – Denesh Ramdin (captain), Yannic Cariah, Bryan Charles, Joshua Da Silva, Imran Khan, Jason Mohammed, Khary Pierre, Jeremy Solozano, Odean Smith, Anderson Phillip, Lendl Simmons, Daniel St. Clair, Tion Webster

INWebster; OUTRavi Rampaul

UMPIRES – Johnathan Blades (Barbados), Jacqueline Williams (Jamaica)

MATCH REFEREE – Stewart Rawlins

RESERVE UMPIRE – Shannon Crawford (Guyana)

 

Volcanoes vs Pride in Arnos Vale, St. Vincent

 

The two sides had contrasting results in the previous round with Volcanoes losing and Pride winning.

But the Volcanoes may hold the psychological edge over the Pride, after they went to their opponents’ territory and cruised to a major win.

Volcanoes too, will be looking to complete a season sweep against a side with whom they have had some titanic battles.

Squads:

VOLCANOES (from) – Sunil Ambris (captain), Alick Athanaze, Roland Cato, Larry Edward, Tarryck Gabriel, Kavem Hodge, Ray Jordan, Obed McCoy, Kimani Melius, Denis Smith, Devon Smith, Emmanuel Stewart, Josh Thomas

IN–Melius, Stewart; OUT–Kirk Edwards, Delorn Johnson

PRIDE (from) – Jonathan Carter (captain), Rashidi Boucher, Miguel Cummins, Jonathan Drakes, Chemar Holder, Aaron Jones, Nicholas Kirton, Marquino Mindley, Shayne Moseley, Ashley Nurse, Shamar Springer, Kevin Stoute, Tevyn Walcott

IN–Brooks, Harding, Holder, Warrican; OUT–Jonathan Drakes, Chemar Holder, Ashley Nurse, Kevin Stoute

UMPIRES  Deighton Butler, Christopher Taylor (Jamaica)

MATCH REFEREE – Michael Ragoonath (Trinidad & Tobago)

RESERVE UMPIRE – Roger Davis

-ENDS-

OFFICIAL POINTS STANDINGS

Following are the Official Points Standings in the 2018-19 West Indies Championship after the seventh round of matches.

Abbreviations: PTS-total points, M-matches, W-won, L-lost, D-drawn, T-tied, NR-no result, DP-Abandoned match due to dangerous pitch, MR-match referee awarding match, BAT-batting points, BOWL-bowling points, PB-pace bowling points

FRANCHISES PTS P W L D T NR DP MR BAT BOWL PB
1. Guyana Jaguars 112.4 7 5 2 0 0 0 0 0 14 21 17.4
2. Leewards Hurricanes 83.2 6 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 9 17 9.2
3. Windwards Volcanoes 75 7 3 4 0 0 0 0 0 9 20 10
4. Barbados Pride 73.6 6 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 10 15 12.6
5. Jamaica Scorpions 59 6 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 8 17 10
6. T&T Red Force 58.8 6 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 8 17 9.8

 

TOP PERFORMERS

 

Following are the lists of the most prolific batsmen and most successful bowlers in the 2018-19 West Indies Championship after the sixth round of matches.

Batting tabulated under: M-matches, I-innings, NO-not outs, R-runs, HS-highest scores, AVG-average, 100-hundreds, 50-half-centuries

Bowling tabulated under: M-matches, O-overs, R-runs, W-wickets, BB-best bowling, AVG-average, 5w-five wickets or more in an innings, 10w-10 wickets or more in a match

BATSMEN M I NO R HS AVG 100 50
1. Devon Smith (Volcanoes) 6 12 1 621 199 56.45 2 1
2. Montcin Hodge (Hurricanes) 6 12 1 534 158 48.54 2 3
3. Jonathan Carter (Pride) 6 12 2 487 149* 48.70 1 4
4. Chadwick Walton (Scorpions) 6 12 0 443 125 36.91 1 2
5. Tagenarine Chanderpaul (Jaguars) 7 14 3 436 117* 39.63 1 1

BOWLERS M O R W BB AVG 5w 10w
1. Rahkeem Cornwall (Hurricanes) 5 230.5 530 36 6-70 14.72 2 1
2. Veerasammy Permaul (Jaguars) 7 279.5 717 33 5-57 21.72 1 0
3. Imran Khan (Red Force) 6 208.5 615 26 7-47 23.65 2 1
4. Nikita Miller (Scorpions) 3 169.4 392 24 7-87 16.33 3 2
5. Romario Shepherd (Jaguars) 7 194 530 24 4-36 22.08 0 0

RESULTS OF MATCHES

 

ROUND 1

Thursday, December 6 to Sunday, December 9

Volcanoes lost to Jaguars by 125 runs – Daren Sammy Cricket Ground, St. Lucia

Pride lost to Hurricanes by 34 runs – Three Ws Oval, Barbados

ROUND 2

Thursday, December 13 to Sunday, December 16

Pride beat Scorpions by 41 runs – Three Ws Oval

Hurricanes lost to Jaguars by 9 wickets – Vivian Richards Cricket Ground, Antigua

Red Force lost to Volcanoes by 76 runs – Brian Lara Cricket Academy

 

ROUND 3

Friday, January 4 to Monday, January 7

Scorpions lost to Volcanoes by 5 wickets – Sabina Park, Jamaica

Red Force lost to Hurricanes by 245 runs – Brian Lara Cricket Academy

Pride lost to Jaguars by 6 wickets – Kensington Oval, Barbados

ROUND 4

Thursday, January 10 to Sunday, January 13

Scorpions lost to Red Force by 157 runs – Sabina Park

Jaguars beat Volcanoes by 8 wickets – Guyana National Stadium, Guyana

ROUND 5

Thursday, January 17 to Sunday, January 20

Jaguars lost to Hurricanes by 2 wickets – Guyana National Stadium

Red Force lost to Pride by 7 wickets – Brian Lara Cricket Academy

Volcanoes lost to Scorpions by 4 wickets – National Cricket Stadium, Grenada

ROUND 6

Thursday, January 31 to Sunday, February 3

Hurricanes lost to Scorpions by 1 wicket – Warner Park, St. Kitts

Red Force beat Jaguars by 93 runs – Queen’s Park Oval, Trinidad

Pride lost to Volcanoes by 8 wickets – Kensington Oval

ROUND 7

Thursday, February 7 to Sunday, February 10

Jaguars beat Scorpions by 7 wickets – Guyana National Stadium

Pride beat Red Force by 4 wickets – Kensington Oval

Volcanoes lost to Hurricanes by 12 runs – Windsor Park, Dominica

SCHEDULE OF MATCHES

(All matches start at 10 am daily, except where indicated)

ROUND 1

Thursday, March 14 to Sunday, March 17

Red Force vs Scorpions – Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad

ROUND 4

Thursday, March 14 to Sunday, March 17

Hurricanes vs Pride – Vivian Richards Cricket Ground

ROUND 8

Thursday, February 21 to Sunday, February 24

Hurricanes vs Red Force – Warner Park

Scorpions vs Jaguars – Sabina Park

Volcanoes vs Pride – Arnos Vale Sports Complex, St. Vincent

ROUND 9

Thursday, February 28 to Sunday, March 3

Scorpions vs Hurricanes – Sabina Park

Jaguars vs Pride – Guyana National Stadium

Volcanoes vs Red Force – Arnos Vale Sports Complex

ROUND 10

Thursday, March 7 to Sunday, March 10

Scorpions vs Pride – Sabina Park

Jaguars vs Red Force – Guyana National Stadium (2 pm start daily)

Hurricanes vs Volcanoes – Vivian Richards Cricket Ground

leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Name*

Email*

Website