AthleticsTriathlon

Team TTO ready for the 2018 CARIFTA

The Trinidad & Tobago National Team for the 2018 CARIFTA Triathlon & Aquathlon Championships had its final team training session last Sunday  at Macqueripe Bay, Chaguaramas, before the team leaves on Thursday 27th September 2018 for the Championships in Tobago this weekend (September 29th & 30th). Head coaches Derrick Simon and Andrew Eligon and the other national […]

The Trinidad & Tobago National Team for the 2018 CARIFTA Triathlon & Aquathlon Championships had its final team training session last Sunday  at Macqueripe Bay, Chaguaramas, before the team leaves on Thursday 27th September 2018 for the Championships in Tobago this weekend (September 29th & 30th).

Head coaches Derrick Simon and Andrew Eligon and the other national coaches took the athletes through a swim run and ride brick session, with transition practice to sharpen race speed for this weekend’s CARIFTA Triathlon & Aquathlon Championships.

 National body builder Dexter Simon was on hand to give the team a motivational speech and the team’s captains Gabriella Ramesar and Hayden Reid were selected.

Team TTO team is looking good and aiming to better last year’s performance where they placed 3rd out of 9 countries.

The 42 member strong Trinidad & Tobago team will be represented  by the following athletes:

11-12 Girls Triathlon

Makaira Wallace, Mekelle Cedeno, Ashleigh Thomas and Jenae Price

11-12 Girls Aquathlon

Makaira Wallace, Mekelle Cedeno, Ashleigh Thomas, Jenae Price and Chelsea Fuller

11-12 Boys Triathlon

James Castagne Haye, Dante Pichery,  Alec Mendes, Ross Wortman and Zane-Herbert Ible

11-12 Boys Aquathlon

James Castagne Haye, Dante Pichery, Evan Gillard-Bruce, Logan Beepat and Ross Wortman

13-15 Girls Triathlon

Kaya Rankine-Beadle, Ashleigh Scott, Jorja Jalim, Rebecca Lezama and Imani Bishop

13-15 Girls Aquathlon

Amy Pounder, Tahira Beepat, Kaya Rankine-Beadle, Rebecca Lezama and Jorja Jalim

13-15 Boys Triathlon

Jaidan Harris, Luke Ferreira, Rowan King, Troy Llanos and Matthew Wortman

13-15 Boys Aquathlon

Troy Llanos, Peter Trepte, Jaidan Harris, Samuel Rudden, Marvin Gillard-Bruce

16-19 Girls Triathlon

Rachel Grosberg, Kirsten St.Omer, Kristin Scott,  Noa Shepherd and Gabrielle Ramesar

16-19 Girls Aquathlon

Teresa Otero, Kirsten St.Omer and Rachel Grosberg

16-19 Boys Triathlon

Liam Trepte, Logan Raymond, Jean-Marc Granderson, Selik Leacock and Hayden Reid

16-19 Boys Aquathlon

Logan Raymond, Ayomide Gilbert-Semper, Kareen Mason Jr, Darian Nimblett and Chad Hosein

Host nation Trinidad & Tobago will be facing stiff competition from the following countries:

Antigua, Aruba, Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, Cayman Islands, Guadeloupe, Grenada, Jamaica, Martinique

leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Name*

Email*

Website

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com